Home | Program | Route description | Registration | Download brochure | Archives
 

Scientific Program

Friday 20th November 2015

09.00 - 09.30 Registration and Coffee
09.30 - 11.00 Imaging
Chairs: Mireille Van Goethem - Joëlle Desreux
  • Tomosynthesis
    Joëlle Schoonjans
  • Place of ultrasound in Breast Cancer (screening, diagnosis, FU)
    Geert Villeirs
  • New tools in imaging: Full body MR.
    Steven Pans
  • PET CT
    Patrick Flamen
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.00 - 13.00 Diagnosis
Chairs: Cecile Colpaert - Christine Gallant
  • Gene expression profiles in Breast Cancer
    Giuseppe Floris
  • Tumor infiltrating lymphocytes in Breast Cancer
    Roberto Salgado
  • Tumor Heterogeneity in Breast Cancer
    Christine Desmedt
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
13.15 - 13.45 Satellite Symposium AstraZenica Belux: New era of targeted therapy for BRCA mutated ovarian cancer patients Dr. Luc Dirix, Department Head Oncological Research, Sint-Augustinus Wilrijk - Iridium Cancer Network
14.00 - 16.00 Quality of Life
Chairs: Lucia Schneiders - Nathalie Degrieck
  • Radiotherapy: less is more (less fractions, less unwanted dose and side effects)
    Wilfried De Neve
  • Oncologic rehabilitation
    Erika joos
  • Shared decision making
    Chantal Van Audenhove
  • New techniques in Lymphology
    Liesbeth Vandermeeren
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 - 17.30 Primary Prevention
Chairs: Pierre Marchettini - Marian Van Hoey
  • New Genes
    Marc Abramovicz
  • Genetic testing, Ethical aspects
    Fabienne Liebens
  • Obesitas and Insuline Resistency
    Herman De Pypere
17.30 - 19.00 Political Session
Chair: Didier Vander Steichel
  • 10 years Breast cancer registry: what did it teach us?
    Elisabeth Van Eycken
  • Breact Clinics: Implications on federal and regional level
    Maggie De Block, Federal Minister of Health and Social Affairs - Jo Vandeurzen - Maxime Prévot - Guy Vanhengel - Antonios Antoniadis, Regional Ministers of Health
19.00 - 20.00 Cocktail
20.00 Dinner

 

Saturday 21th November 2015

08.00 - 08.30 Registration and Coffee
08.30 - 09.00 Inaugural session
Chair: Patrick Neven
  • Positive Sentinel Node: Can Axillary Clearance be Omitted?
    Emiel Rutgers
09.00 - 11.00 Locoregional treatment
Chairs: Bruno Vandermeersch - Caroline Weltens
    Surgery
  • Place of Mastectomy in preventive and therapeutic setting
    Pino Cusumano
  • Localisation procedures
    Ann Smeets
  • Plastic Surgery: update
    Xavier Nelissen
  • Radiotherapy
  • More is better (nodal irradiation)
    Vincent Remouchamps
11.00 - 11.20 Coffee break
11.20-13.00 Systemic treatment
Chairs: Fréderic Buxant - Jacques De Grève
  • Adjuvant Endocrine Treatment
    Patrick Neven
  • Metastatic Endocrine Treatment
    Guy Jerusalem
  • Update HER positive Disease
    Hans Wildiers
  • Triple negative Disease
    François Duhoux
13.00 Lunch